Program 2016

FINE ART

23. 3 - 30. 9. 2018
9:00 - 17:00
Andrej Pešta: Mire sveti   Photography exhibition about Roma people and their life
24. 4 - 11. 6. 2018
9:00 - 17:00
Daniel Hüttler: CCCC   Art exhibition of Meeting Brno residence artist
25. 5 - 10. 6. 2018
9:00 - 22:00
Communism and its Epoch   Exhibition about the history of totalitarian regime
26. 5 - 9. 6. 2018
9:00 - 20:00
Small Country - Great History   Autumn 1918 in South Moravia
30. 5 - 31. 5. 2018
17:30 - 22:00
Even a Lightbulb Has a Statue!   Representation of women in Brno's public space
30. 5 - 31. 5. 2018
17:30 - 22:00
Heroines Against the Current   Stories of women, who fought for women's rights

Friday / 20. 05. 2016

18:15
Antikomplex: Joining a Divided Past | exhibition opening
18:30
Ukulele Orchestra jako Brno | concert
20:00
Poetic Brno | poetry in public space

Saturday / 21. 05. 2016

13:00
Our Former Neighbours | walk through Brno Jewish, German and Czech cultural history
17:00
Lukáš Houdek: HopeTour | opening of the art installation at the Moravian Square
17:30
Concert of Traditional Roma Music (SK) | Barbora Botošová Band and Agata Siemaszko
19:00
HateFree Stage: Where is My Home? | evening of incorrect humour, this time about the state anthem
19:00
Concert of Traditional Roma Music (SK) | Barbora Botošová Band and Agata Siemaszko
20:00
Concert of Traditional Roma Music (SK) | Barbora Botošová Band and Agata Siemaszko

Sunday / 22. 05. 2016

8:30
HateFree Open Breakfast | meeting with people from a wide range of origins and faiths
13:00
The Lost Beauty of Our Homes | walk through Brno, the capital of functionalism
17:00
The Survivors of the Shipwrecked Patria | epic documentary about a forgotten episode from the history of the holocaust
19:00
Into the North | a showing of a documentary film and a discussion with the author Judita Matyášová

Monday / 23. 05. 2016

16:00
Emma Braslavsky | author reading and discussion
17:00
Dheepan | film about a topical subject awarded in Cannes this year
18:30
Tango in the Tugendhat Villa | composed musical evening using original form and content
19:00
Respekt Tour: Europe in Crossroad | discussion with I. Smoleňová, O. Kundra, E. Romancová, M. M. Šimečka, chaired by E. Tabery
19:30
Son of Saul | Oscar winning Hungarian movie about the holocaust

Tuesday / 24. 05. 2016

16:00
Where is My Home? | discussion with Bernd Posselt, Jiří Pehe, Milan Horáček, Jaroslav Šebek
16:30
Colours of Sand | film witness to war and to how war forces people out of their homes
18:30
Husa Klub with Fedor Gál: Through Fences | open debate on our identity
19:00
Nihad Sirees | author reading and discussion

Wednesday / 25. 05. 2016

16:00
Leave the house of your father… go to the land I will show you | discussion with Wael Farouq, Andrea Barbero, Tomáš Kraus
16:30
Homeland | film about the return to the country of ancestors

Thursday / 26. 05. 2016

15:00
A View of our Home from Church Towers | walk through Brno’s beauties from bird‘s-eye view
16:00
Developing of our Common Home | discussion with Dionigi Gianola, Jindřich Šrajer, David Rusňák, Isabel Fezer
16:00
Kateřina Šedá: My Home is (not) the ‘Bronx’? | a discussion with the artist and organizers of Ghettofest festival
18:30
Alina Pogostkina: Season Soloist for the Third Time | world-renowned violinist in Brno
19:00
Looking for the Exit | projection of a documentary film by Michal Pavlásek
19:30
Near Dusk | projection of a documentary film by Ivo Bystřičan

Friday / 27. 05. 2016

15:00
Germans Out! | showing a document about expulsion from Brno and discussion with witnesses
15:00
The Last Resting Place of the Creators of our Homes | walk through beauty of funeral architecture in Brno
18:00
Aréna Chamber Theatre: Hearings | unique drama going back to events of the WWII
18:30
Alina Pogostkina: Season Soloist for the Third Time | world-renowned violinist in Brno
19:00
Adelheid | showing of a film by František Vláčil

Saturday / 28. 05. 2016

14:00
T, arsenaal mechelen & Platform 0090: Kamyon | performance in a lorry converted into a theatre hall
17:00
T, arsenaal mechelen & Platform 0090: Kamyon | performance in a lorry converted into a theatre hall
19:00
The Search | film about four fates linked by war and bizarre twists and turns of life

Sunday / 29. 05. 2016

13:00
Walk Across Suspicious Landscape with Angels | journey around Brno places connected with the life and work of Zdeněk Rotrekl
14:00
T, arsenaal mechelen & Platform 0090: Kamyon | performance in a lorry converted into a theatre hall
15:00
Brno’s Cejl – Home to the Roma | secrets of a city quarter presented by the staff of the Museum of Romani Culture
16:30
For a Moment Freedom | film about three groups of Iranian refugees
17:00
T, arsenaal mechelen & Platform 0090: Kamyon | performance in a lorry converted into a theatre hall

Monday / 30. 05. 2016

19:00
Tales for Adra | presentation of the book and discussion with authors
19:00
Refugees | a showing of a documentary film and a discussion with the director Tomáš Kratochvíl

Tuesday / 31. 05. 2016

19:00
Theatre Bremen and Kafka Band: Franz Kafka – The Castle | unique adaptation accompanied by a live music concert of a popular band

Wednesday / 01. 06. 2016

9:00
Museum of Romani Culture | Guided Tour through the Permanent Exhibition
13:00
Museum of Romani Culture | Guided Tour through the Permanent Exhibition
15:00
Museum of Romani Culture | Guided Tour through the Permanent Exhibition
17:00
My Homeless World | opening
19:00
Amnesty International: Neuland s Richardem Ptákem | a showing of a documentary film and a discussion with the artist Richard Pták

Thursday / 02. 06. 2016

20:00
Aglomerace | Concert for a Pavilion